Fire and security installation prices

Starting prices for the jobs we do most, so you know roughly where you stand before we visit. Every price is shown with and without VAT, and you get a clear, fixed price for your job after a free site survey.

In short

A fire alarm for a small office starts from £3,500 + VAT (£4,200 inc. VAT), CCTV from £1,200 + VAT (£1,440 inc. VAT) for four cameras, and access control from £1,500 + VAT per door (£1,800 inc. VAT). The full list is below.

Starting prices for fire and security work
JobFrom, excluding VATIncluding VAT
Fire alarm for a small office£3,500 + VAT£4,200
Wireless Ajax fire alarm for an HMO with three flats£3,500 + VAT£4,200
Fire alarm maintenance contract£120 + VAT per visit£144 per visit
Four-camera business CCTV system£1,200 + VAT£1,440
Access control£1,500 + VAT per door£1,800 per door
Akuvox video intercom£800 + VAT£960
Akuvox door entry for blocks of flats£225 + VAT per flat£270 per flat
Automating an existing pair of gates£1,750 + VAT£2,100
Car park barrier£2,750 + VAT£3,300

Starting prices for straightforward jobs, last updated 10 October 2026. VAT is charged at 20%.

What changes the price

Most of the difference between one job and the next comes down to a few things. Each service page explains them in more detail.

Fire alarms

The size and layout of the building, the category your fire risk assessment sets, and whether the system is conventional, addressable or wireless. HMOs also depend on the grade and your licence conditions.

CCTV

How many cameras you need and what each must see, cable routes, how long you keep recordings, and monitoring.

Access control

The door and the lock it needs, how people get in, the fire alarm interface on escape routes, and the system that manages it.

Intercoms

How many entrances and flats, how you answer, and whether existing cabling can be reused.

Gates

Automating your gates or new gates, swing or sliding, the motors, the safety devices and how you open them.

Barriers

The width of the road, illuminated booms, how the barrier opens, and the groundwork.

What you get with every quote

  • A free site survey, with no obligation
  • Honest advice on what your building needs, and what it doesn’t
  • A clear, fixed price before any work starts
  • A company that’s BAFE SP203-1 registered (No. 303674) for fire alarms and NSI Systems Silver approved for security

Not on the list?

We also install and maintain intruder alarms, emergency lighting, monitoring and networks. Call 01303 720282 or send us the details for a price.

Price questions

Are your prices fixed?

Yes. After a free site survey we give you a clear, fixed price for the work we’ve agreed, before anything starts.

Is the site survey free?

Yes. Site surveys and advice are free, with no obligation.

Do your prices include VAT?

We show both. Our prices are quoted excluding VAT, which is charged at the standard rate of 20%, and the price including VAT is shown alongside.

Why do you show “from” prices?

Because no two buildings are the same. A starting price is for a straightforward job; the size of the building, cable routes, access and the equipment you choose are what usually change it. The survey tells us exactly what your job needs.

How much does a fire alarm cost?

As a guide, a fire alarm for a small office starts from £3,500 + VAT (£4,200 inc. VAT), and a wireless Ajax fire alarm for an HMO with three flats from £3,500 + VAT (£4,200 inc. VAT). Commercial fire alarm prices · HMO fire alarm prices.

How much does fire alarm maintenance cost?

Maintenance contracts start from £120 + VAT per visit (£144 inc. VAT), with inspection and servicing about every six months. How our servicing works.

How much does CCTV cost?

A four-camera business CCTV system starts from £1,200 + VAT (£1,440 inc. VAT). CCTV prices.

How much does access control cost per door?

Access control starts from £1,500 + VAT per door (£1,800 inc. VAT). Access control prices.

How much does a video intercom cost?

An Akuvox video intercom starts from £800 + VAT (£960 inc. VAT), and Akuvox door entry for blocks of flats from £225 + VAT per flat (£270 inc. VAT). Intercom prices.

How much do electric gates cost?

Automating an existing pair of gates starts from £1,750 + VAT (£2,100 inc. VAT). New gates are made to measure, so we price them after a survey. Gate prices.

How much does a car park barrier cost?

A car park barrier starts from £2,750 + VAT (£3,300 inc. VAT). Barrier prices.

Book a free survey

Tell us what you need and we’ll call you back within one working day to arrange a survey. Or call 01303 720282.

We use these details to reply to you. See our privacy notice.

Or talk to us

Our office and workshop are at Shearway Business Park, Folkestone.